Australia | English

Privacy Policy

VSP Global, Inc. (ARBN 161 014 651) (VSP) is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy explains VSP's practices in handling personal information collected in connection with its network of VSP providers in Australia.

VSP may modify its Privacy Policy from time to time and if it does so, it will post any updated Privacy Policy on this website. We encourage you to check this website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

What personal information do we collect and why?

VSP collects the personal information it needs to provide services and information to consumers and for its business operations. If you choose not to provide certain personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require.

The following are the main types of personal information collected by VSP and the main purposes for which they are collected.

  • When you use the VSP website
    When you use the VSP website, you may choose to provide your name, email address or other contact details in order for us to send you information about VSP's or our affiliates' or network optometrists' products and services or about health funds associated with our network, or to respond to your queries.
  • To assist with your queries
    You may also choose to provide us with your name or other contact details when you call us by phone, write to us or contact us using our website so that we can respond to your requests for information about VSP's or our affiliates' or network optometrists' products and services or to your queries.
  • If you are one of our network optometrists
    We collect contact information about our network optometrists to provide them with products and services, to update health funds associated with our network and for our general business operations. We also make some of this information available on this website so that consumers are able to find optometrists within our network.
  • As part of our general business operations
    VSP also collects personal information about individuals who are, or are employed by our suppliers (including service and content providers), contractors, affiliates, agents and corporate customers. Generally, if appropriate, we will state why we are collecting personal information when we collect it and how we plan to use it, or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.
  • Where you have otherwise consented
    We may collect and use your personal information in circumstances other than those set out in this Privacy Policy where you have consented to such other collection or use.
  • Sensitive information
    We ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive personal information such as information related to racial or ethnic origin, religion or other beliefs, health, criminal background or trade union membership. If, contrary to this request, you do provide any sensitive information, in doing so you consent to us collecting and handling that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • Employees and contractors
    When you apply for a job or contract with us we may collect certain information from you, from any recruitment consultant and from your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist us in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees to the extent that those acts and practices are exempt from the Privacy Act.

How do we collect personal information?

We will generally collect information directly from the individual to which it relates. If appropriate, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information when we collect the information and how we plan to use the information, or these things will be obvious when we collect the information. To help us better understand and respond to your needs and interests, we may supplement the information we collect with information from other sources, such as commercially available sources and data providers, as well as information from our business partners or affiliated companies in Australia or internationally.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

We generally use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, including those listed above, and for related purposes that would be reasonably expected by you (or otherwise as required or authorised by law). For example, when you send us a query, we will use your personal information for the purposes for which you provided it.

We disclose personal information about our network optometrists:

  • on this website in order to enable consumers to find an optometrist within our network; and
  • to health funds associated with our network for administration of the arrangements between those health funds and our network.

When we collect personal information, we may sometimes also use it to help us to carry out market and product analysis so that we can continue to deliver enhanced services and products. As part of conducting our business, personal information may also be used to maintain and develop our business systems, including testing and upgrading them.

If you have agreed or asked, we may also use your personal information to keep you up to date with information about the products and services offered by VSP or our affiliates or network optometrists. If you do not want us to use your personal information in this way or send you any further information, you can always let us know by contacting us through the contact details given below.

For the purposes we have described, we may also disclose your personal information:

  • to our suppliers (including service and content providers), contractors and agents;
  • to our affiliates and related companies;
  • to government agencies or individuals appointed by a government responsible for the investigation and resolution of disputes or complaints concerning your use of our services and products;
  • to anyone to whom our assets or business (or any part of it) is transferred or who proposes to acquire our assets or business;
  • direct marketing contractors;
  • where you have otherwise consented; or
  • as otherwise required or authorised by law.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the persons and organisations to whom we disclose personal information are bound to protect the privacy of that personal information.

Cross-border disclosures

Please note that some of the persons to whom we disclose personal information are situated outside Australia (in particular in the United States), and personal information is stored on the servers of VSP's affiliates in the United States. By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information outside Australia, and acknowledge and agree that we are not required to ensure that the overseas recipient handles your information in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles. We will however, where practicable, take commercially reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with your personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Cookies and IP address tracking

This website may detect and use your IP address or domain name for internal traffic monitoring and capacity purposes or to otherwise administer the website. No personal information is obtained, rather the patterns of usage of visitors to the website may be tracked for the purposes of providing improved service and content based on aggregate or statistical review of user site traffic patterns.

This website may also use cookies for site administration purposes. If for any reason you do not wish to take advantage of cookies, you may set your browser to not accept them (although this may disable or render unusable some of the features of this website).

Anonymity

Where it is lawful and practicable, we will provide you with the option to deal with us without identifying yourself or through a pseudonym.

How secure is your personal information?

We regard the security of your personal information as a priority and implement a number of physical and electronic measures to protect it. We remind you, however, that if you send information via this website, the internet is not a secure environment and although all care is taken, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means.

Links to other sites

Our website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible or liable for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites. The privacy policies applicable to such other websites may differ substantially from this Privacy Policy, so we advise you to read them before using those websites.

Access, correction and opting out

We will provide you with access to most personal information that we have about you, but sometimes that will not be possible, in which case we will tell you why. If you would like to access your information or to find out what information we have about you please contact us at the contact details given below.

When you request access, we may need to take measures to verify your identity. If you think that any personal Information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, you may request us to correct that information. We will take reasonable steps to correct such personal information unless we disagree with you about whether the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

You may always opt out of receiving future communications from VSP by contacting us through the contact details given below.

Complaint handling

If you wish to complain about the way we have handled your personal information (including if you think we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles) please contact us using the contact details below. We will investigate the complaint and respond promptly. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or at any time, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

More information?

If you have any queries or would like further information about our privacy policies or practices, or would like to tell us that you do not want us to use your personal information to contact you with our newsletter or with information about products or services, please contact us at

VSP Global, Inc., 110 Dalmeny Ave., Rosebery NSW 2018, Sydney

Phone: 61-2 9697-8080.

Last updated: August 2014